Current Weather

On Air Now

Coyote J
Coyote J
7:00pm - 11:30pm

AHSAA State Wrestling Tournament: 7 area wrestlers in title match

SHARE NOW

Seven wrestlers from Jasper and Dora have weathered tough competition through Super Section and State fields to earn the right to vie for state championships on Saturday.

Five Jasper wrestlers: Kortez Samuels (113 lbs.), Ethan Caldwell (132 lbs.), Jamie Burnam (182 lbs.) and Cole Carter (195 lbs.), along with three Dora wrestlers: Jayden Rouse (120 lbs.), Damon Clayton (132 lbs.) and Neil Foster (182 lbs.), have bested their competition throughout the State Tournament at Huntsville’s VBCC and will look to capture the state’s richest prize.

Jasper’s Carter and Dora’s Foster are both looking to repeat as state champions after capturing their first titles last year.

Five other wrestlers, Jasper’s Antonio Nash (126 lbs.), Garrett Caldwell (145 lbs.), Carter Reed (160 lbs), Colin Langley (285 lbs.) and Dora’s Delvin Taylor will compete to earn third place finishes.

Jasper finished Friday in first place in Class 5A in the team scoring with 102.5 points, 11 ahead of second-place Scottsboro. Dora was third in Class 1-4A with 82.5 behind first place Weaver, 97 points, and second place Ashville, 84.5 points.


Friday’s results

Class 5A

Jasper

113 lbs.
Kortez Samuels
Champ Round 1 – Pinfall win, 2:17
Champ Semifinal – Decision win, 10-9

126 lbs.
Antonio Nash
Champ Quarterfinal – Loss
Consolation Quarterfinal – Pinfall win, 2:21
Consolation Semifinal – Decision win, 7-2

132 lbs.
Ethan Caldwell
Champ Quarterfinal – Technical fall win, 15-0
Champ Semifinal – Major Dec. win, 13-3

145 lbs.
Garrett Caldwell
Champ Quarterfinal – Loss
Consolation Quarterfinal – Major Dec. win, 12-0
Consolation Semifinal – Decision win, 3-0

160 lbs.
Carter Reed
Champ Quarterfinal – Loss
Consolation Quarterfinal – Major Dec. win, 10-1
Consolation Semifinal – Decision win, 5-1

170 lbs.
Luke Horsley
Champ Quarterfinal – Loss
Consolation Quarterfinal – Pinfall win, 1:35
Consolation Semifinal – Lost, eliminated from the tournament

182 lbs.
Jamie Burnam
Champ Quarterfinal – Pinfall win, 5:57
Champ Semifinal – Decision win, 7-5

195 lbs.
Cole Carter
Champ Quarterfinal – Pinfall win, :22
Champ Semifinal – Pinfall win, 1:56

285 lbs.
Colin Langley
Champ Quarterfinal – Pinfall win, 1:13
Champ Semifinal – Loss
Consolation Semifinal – Pinfall win, 1:19

 

Dora
Class 1-4A

120 lbs.
Jayden Rouse
Champ Round 1 – Advanced via bye
Champ Quarterfinals – Technical fall win, 15-0
Champ Semifinal – Overtime Dec. win, 15-13

132 lbs.
Damon Clayton
Champ Round 1 – Advanced via bye
Champ Quarterfinals – Major Dec. win, 9-0
Champ Semifinal – Pinfall win, 1:08

145 lbs.
Connor Roberts
Champ Round 1 – Loss
Consolation 1 – Loss, eliminated from the tournament

160 lbs.
Delvin Taylor
Champ Round 1 – Advanced via bye
Champ Quarterfinals – Major Decision win, 17-8
Champ Semifinal – Loss
Consolation Semifinal – Pinfall win, 3:47

182 lbs.
Neil Foster
Champ Round 1 – Pinfall win, :38
Champ Quarterfinals – Pinfall win, 2:20
Champ Semifinal – Pinfall win, 2:35

195 lbs.
Cameron Richardson
Champ Round 1 – Loss
Consolation 1 – Loss, eliminated from the tournament

220 lbs.
Cameron Gosha
Champ Round 1 – UTB win, 3-2
Champ Quarterfinals – Loss
Consolation 1 – Decision win, 6-3
Consolation Quarterfinal – Lost, eliminated from the tournament